Privacy Policy

This page is about the Royal Scottish National Orchestra’s privacy policy.

The RSNO is registered as data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our Data Protection Register number is: Z7224865. Electronic communications are made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. For matters relating to the RSNO's implimentation of Data Protection policy please contact Angela Moreland, Director of Finance and Corporate Services.

We’re working to make sure our privacy policy fits with changing data protection laws. This document was last updated on 27 April 2018.

What information do you collect about me?

The RSNO collects personal data when you purchase tickets or subscriptions to our concerts and events, when you join the RSNO Circle, 500 Club or make any other donation to us, when you sign up to our mailing lists, e-newsletters or complete customer surveys and feedback.

The personal information we collect may include some of the following:

  • Your name, surname and contact details (email address, telephone number and postal address)
  • Your ticket purchases and attendance at RSNO events and activities
  • Your contact preferences
  • Details of your spouse, partner or other family members
  • Your relationships to other ticket purchasers, Subscribers, Members or Donors
  • Your method of giving to the RSNO including your bank details where applicable
  • Details of Gift Aid declarations you have made to the RSNO
  • Any seating or dietary preferences you may have
  • Details of correspondence we send to you or have received from you
  • Interactions you have made on social media which make specific mention of the RSNO
  • If you are also known to us in a professional capacity, details of your employer, employment and activities related to your job
  • Any other information provided by yourself to the RSNO

When we ask you to provide us with your personal information we will let you know why we are asking and how we might use your data by directing you towards this notice.

What do you do with my information?

We use your personal data to manage your transaction and provide our services to you. Depending on your relationship with the RSNO and the preferences you have indicated we may also use your data for the following purposes:

  • To manage our relationship with you through communications including:
    • Details of other events and services from the RSNO which may be of interest to you
    • News and updates about RSNO activities through publications including Subscriber newsletters or Inner Circle magazine
    • Information on our fundraising activities, including occasional targeted requests to consider giving financial support to the RSNO, or to ask you to consider supporting us in other ways
    • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with the RSNO
  • To send you questionnaires and other types of survey for market research purposes
  • To monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including tracking of emails which tell us when an email is opened and whether links contained within the message have been accessed
  • Data cleansing and screening to check that we hold accurate contact information and preferences for you – and to correct our details when appropriate
  • Consulting publicly available information to help us understand our donor (and potential donors) philanthropic preferences and ability to support the RSNO

You can opt out of any of our communications at any time by contacting info@rsno.org.uk

There are some categories of communication that we may still need to send to you regardless of your contact preferences. These include:

  • Details of changes to personnel/repertoire at an event you have booked for, or to let you know about the cancellation of an event
  • Defined Membership or Subscription benefits including membership cards, brochures and renewal notices
  • Sending receipts for donations make to the RSNO
  • Confirmation of Direct Debit schedules and Gift Aid declarations
  • Contacting you to query missing payments

How do you update and review my information

Sometimes we may need to verify the data we hold to ensure that your details are as accurate as possible. To do this we may use your name and address details to:

  • Access address verification and cleaning services
  • See if you are registered with direct mail, email or telephone preference services (MPS, TPS, etc)
  • Ensure we do not write to customers who are deceased or have moved address by consulting relevant suppression lists
  • Help identify and remove duplicate records from our systems

From time to time we may also augment your details with information which is either publicly available or comes from industry standard datasets. These may include:

  • Demographic profiling
  • Wealth Screening
  • Newspaper articles, publications and company websites
  • Posts made on social media
  • Information from Companies House and other company information databases
  • Charity Commission and Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) registers
  • Any other publicly available sources

With whom do share my information?

We will not disclose your data to any external organisations or third parties other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

Examples of such data processors would be mailing houses for the sending of our Season brochures, bulk email distribution services, data cleaning or wealth screening organisations.

Any such companies are acting as approved data processors for the RSNO. We retain full responsibility for your personal data as the data processors will act only upon our instructions.

We are required to ensure any transfers of data will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 / General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Your data will never be sold or passed to a third party for any other purpose.

How do you keep my information secure?

We have security procedures in place to ensure that the data we keep is safe from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification

As a condition of employment, our employees are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data as are any companies acting as approved data processors for the RSNO.

How can I see or correct the information you hold about me?

At any time you may request that we update or correct any information we may hold about you simply by contacting us.

You have the right to see the information that the RSNO has on record about you – this is called a Subject Access Request. To make a SAR you will need to provide us with proof of your identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed.

Once we have received a valid SAR you will receive a response from us within 30 days. Exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances and we retain the right to charge a reasonable fee for unfounded or excessive requests.

You also have the ‘right to be forgotten’ and can formally request that we delete your personal details from our systems. Please be aware that there are certain categories of data (e.g. Gift Aid declarations) which we are legally obliged to keep on file for set periods of time and as such may take precedence over your request.

Is there anything else I need to know?

Cookies

In order to make the RSNO website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites. You do not have to accept cookies but some website functionality may be lost if you choose to reject or delete them.

Other websites

Pages on the RSNO website include links to our partner venues including the Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, the Usher Hall, Dundee City Box Office and Aberdeen Performing Arts. Our privacy policy only applies to the RSNO's own website.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy and may make changes from time to time. Any changes made will be published to this page and will apply from the time when we post them. This document was last changed on 27 April 2018.

How do I contact you?

If you need to get in touch with us about any aspect of our privacy policy, including updating or removing your details from our systems please email info@rsno.org.uk or write to us at

The Database Manager
RSNO
19 Killermont Street
GLASGOW
G2 3NX